PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated January 2017

Regeneron Ireland Unlimited Company ("Regeneron", "we" or "us") is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal data. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "Data Protection Acts"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (the "Site"). If you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use this Site.

Collection and Use of Information

Regeneron will not collect any personal data about you without your consent. Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and any information about you that is directly linked to such data. Personal data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or if it is collected as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal data to us you are confirming your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Site (available here) and this Privacy Policy.

We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us. The data which we will collect will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which it is obtained, and it will not be retained for any longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected.

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate your use of the Site and to monitor, improve and administer the Site and the services provided on the Site;
  • to enable our service providers to assist in providing, maintaining and operating the Site;
  • to process your Curriculum Vitae and related information and documentation submitted in respect of any application for employment and/or services with Regeneron;
  • to process your requests and to respond to any queries you submit to us;
  • to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • for the purpose for which the information was provided.

Website Usage

As you browse through our Site, our web server collects information about your visit to our Site. This statistical and analytical information is collected on an aggregate basis and comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site. We use this non-personal data in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Site.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries, our parent companies and their subsidiaries. The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work either for us or for one of our service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may provide non-personal data to third parties where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site.

Except as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to otherwise assist us in the operation of the Site or our business (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement. We may also disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Regeneron, our users, our employees or the public, including without limitation to protect Regeneron or our users from fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate or unlawful use of our Site.

Security

Regeneron will take appropriate security measures to guard against unauthorised access to your personal data or against the unauthorised alteration, disclosure, destruction and/or loss of such data. In deciding what level of security is appropriate, Regeneron will have regard to the nature of the personal data in question, and the harm that might result from its unauthorised use, disclosure or loss.

Access to Your Personal Data

You are entitled to be supplied with a copy of personal data relating to you which is retained by Regeneron on making a request in writing to Regeneron. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please email us at commercialanalytics@regeneron.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed statutory fee of €6.35. This right is subject to the exceptions as set out in the Data Protection Acts and to you satisfying Regeneron that you are the data subject concerned, and to you supplying whatever information is reasonably required by Regeneron to locate the data requested. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; email address). You will be supplied with the personal data relating to you (if Regeneron holds any such data) within 40 days of complying with the above requirements.

If at any time after giving us personal data, the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information as soon as possible.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permissible under applicable law, Regeneron, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and subsidiary companies, hereby exclude any liability in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including, without limitation, legal fees and costs of proceedings, arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal data relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your consents.

Links

Where you link to another website from the Site, Regeneron takes no responsibility for the privacy practices, the content or effect of visiting such websites.

Amendments

Regeneron reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site. Should these amendments materially relate to any consents you may have given, Regeneron will contact you in order to obtain your consent to any change in the use of your personal data.