Privacy Notice

Regeneron Ireland DAC ("Regeneron," "we," "us" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy. Regeneron is a data controller for the purposes of European data protection laws. Further information about Regeneron and contact information can be found on the Locations & Contact page as well as below. Regeneron’s Data Protection Officer can be reached at  [email protected].

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") will tell you how Regeneron uses the personal data we collect about you when you use the Regeneron.ie website (hereinafter the “Website”) and communicate with us. Please note that our collection and use of information in connection with clinical trials is as described in the informed consent forms provided to clinical trial participants and is not covered by this Notice.

Our website is hosted in the United States (U.S.). Any information you voluntarily submit through our website will be transferred out of your country and into the U.S. The laws and protections available to your personal data in the U.S. may differ from the protections available in your country. If you do not want any personal data to be transferred to the U.S., please do not submit information to Regeneron via our contact form.

Quick Links:

  • To read our Privacy Notice Highlights click here
  • To read our full Privacy Notice click here
  • To read our Cookie Policy click here
  • To opt-out of the collection of your information or to learn more about your privacy rights, click here

We advise you to read this Notice carefully and to consult it on a regular basis when you use our Website.

PRIVACY NOTICE HIGHLIGHTS

What Information Do We Collect?

You may choose to provide us the following information:

  • Contact Information – we collect your name, email and postal address, and telephone number when you provide it to us to contact you. 
  • Medical Inquiries – we may collect name and contact information, your initials, age, race, gender, insurance information and prescribing physician.
  • Career Submissions – we collect your resume/CV and contact details.
  • Media or General Inquiries – we collect your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and other contact details.

We may also collect your IP address, pages visited, time spent on the site, browser and device type, language and date of your visit. Please read our cookie policy for more information on how we use cookies.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use your personal data to contact you when we are allowed under applicable laws to do so, or you give us your consent to do so.

We use your personal data for the following legitimate business purposes:

  • To submit investigational and marketed product reports as required by law
  • To process your application for employment
  • To monitor, improve and administer the Website and services
  • To inform you of significant changes to this Notice
  • To detect and prevent fraud and to comply with and enforce our legal requirements
  • To market our products, as well as the co-branded products we offer with our Alliance partners, Sanofi S.A. and Bayer AG.

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

  • Our affiliates and Alliance Partners, Sanofi S.A. and Bayer AG
  • Our service providers, which are contractually obligated to provide services to us in a manner consistent with this Notice
  • As part of a merger, acquisition or other sale or transfer of Regeneron and/or any of its affiliates to another party

How Long Do We Retain Your Information?

  • We retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the legitimate business purposes or uses outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by applicable data protection law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.
  • If you submit information through our Website, we will retain it for as long as required to process your requests.

Our Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the browser of your computer that assign an anonymous identifier to your browser and provide information to the cookie sender. The cookie allows the Website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time

We use cookies to:

  • make it easier for you to navigate the Website
  • help us understand how you use the Website
  • display content that is relevant to your interests

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can adjust the preferences in the browser of your computer or device to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or to block some or all cookies. While you may still use the Website if you reject cookies, your ability to use some areas of the Website may be limited.

Regeneron.ie use Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To learn more about how we use cookies please see our detailed Cookie Policy below

What Are Your Rights and Choices?

You always have the right to:

  • Obtain confirmation that Regeneron has collected your personal data and details on how we use your personal data and/or obtain a copy of your personal data
  • Access your personal data in order to verify the accuracy of your personal data
  • Request that we correct, update, amend, delete, or transform your personal data into an anonymous form
  • Request that we restrict our use of your personal data
  • Request the portability of your personal data
  • Withdraw you consent at any time
  • Object to the processing of your personal data on legitimate grounds

International Transfer of Information

  • We collect and receive data from inside and outside of the United States.
  • We will use European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses as a legal mechanism for data transfers from the EU.
  • We will only provide your personal data to third parties that handle your personal data confidentially and provide appropriate protection and where required implement additional safeguards in line with European standards, so that personal data is protected appropriately.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

Regeneron uses technical and organizational security measures to guard against unauthorized access to your personal data or against the unauthorized alteration, disclosure, destruction and/or loss of such data.

 

FULL PRIVACY NOTICE

I. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal data from you when you use the Website. Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and any information about you that is directly linked to such data. We collect the personal data that you submit to us, as well as the information that is collected from the use of cookies on our Website.

Information That You Provide to Us

  • Medical Inquiries. Healthcare professionals, patients or caregivers may request specific product information, report an adverse event or report a product complaint for a Regeneron product to our Medical Information Department. If you are reporting a product experience involving one of our products, we may follow up to ask you for specific facts, including patient initials, age, gender and prescribing physician. If you are self-reporting we may ask for additional contact information. Laws and regulations require us to collect identifiable information in order to file reports with the competent authority regarding the safety of our investigational products.

    **If you are a medical professional and disclose personal data about a patient through the Website, you and you alone bear the sole obligation and responsibility of obtaining any patient consents and/or authorization for such disclosure that may be required under federal, state or other applicable data protection law.
  • Career Submissions. We collect your CV/resume and other personal data when you apply for employment opportunities on the Website.
  • Contact Information. We also collect your name, email, mailing address, and telephone number submitted on the Contact Us page on the Website. If you communicate with or request information from us by email or on the Website, we will have your email address as well as whatever information you choose to include in your correspondence.

Information We Collect About Your Use of the Website

  • When you visit the Website, we collect information about your use of the Website. For example, we collect your IP address, pages visited, time spent on the site, browser and device type, language and date of your visit. For more information about how we process such information through cookies, please read our cookie policy.
  • We also collect information through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons to help us understand how you use Regeneron’s site and enable us to personalize your experience. These technologies help remember your preferences and allow us to bring you the content and features that are likely to be of greatest interest to you.
  • We may collect content or contributions you post in a public space on the Website or other publicly available resources like social media campaigns. This includes comments, videos and photos that you might submit. If you contact us through a social media site, we may collect your social media identifier.

II. How Do We Use Your Information?

We use your personal data to contact you when we are allowed under applicable laws to do so, for instance after you give us your consent to do so.

In addition, as permitted under applicable data protection laws, Regeneron collects, uses, and processes your personal data for complying with legal or regulatory obligations of Regeneron, or for the legitimate interest of Regeneron’s business. We process your Personal Data where we have legitimate interests or a legal obligation for personal data the following purposes:

  • To submit investigational and marketed product reports as required by law
  • To process your application for employment, including requesting any additional information, responding to your questions and informing you of other employment positions that may be of interest to you (through our personnel or third-party recruiters contracted on our behalf)
  • To monitor, improve and administer the Website and the services provided on the Website
  • To inform you of significant changes to this Notice
  • To market our products, as well as the co-branded products we offer with our Alliance partners, Sanofi S.A. and Bayer AG
  • To validate your identity
  • To comply with our legal requirements
  • To detect, prevent, and respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our Terms and Conditions, violations of law, or other misuse of the Website

III. Who Do We Share Your Information With?

We share your personal data with:

  • Our affiliates, which are bound to the terms of this Notice
  • Our alliance partners, Sanofi S.A. and Bayer AG, which we partner with to offer certain products and services. We share your personal data as needed for them to comply with their legal obligations, e.g. file adverse event reports with the competent authority, with respect to those products and to understand how to effectively market and improve those products. Our alliance partners are bound by a duty of confidentiality to Regeneron
  • Our collaborators and partners that provide services that support clinical trials and patient support programs.
  • Our service providers, which are contractually obligated to provide services to us in a manner consistent with this Notice. Our service providers include:
    • vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content related to better operation and maintenance of the Websites
    • our attorneys and auditors
    • vendors that provide analytics and research services
  • As part of a merger, acquisition or other sale or transfer of Regeneron and/or any of its affiliates to another party

Please note that we may need to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law, to exercise and protect the legal rights of Regeneron or its personnel and representatives, and to investigate, prevent or respond to suspected illicit activities, including fraud and threats of harm to individuals.

IV. Third-Party Advertising and Targeted Advertising

  • Some sites participate in online targeted advertising (this is also sometimes called re-target advertising or interest-based advertising). You can identify these sites by the “Advertising Choices” link in the footer. Our advertising network partners may place and use cookies on our Websites and on other third-party Website to collect information about your activities in order to provide you with online advertisements that are based on your interests. When an online targeted advertisement is delivered to you, you will see an “Ad Choices” icon. Clicking on the icon or link will take you to a Website where you can manage or opt out of the use of data about your browsing history that is used for the delivery of online behavioral advertisements. If you opt out, you may still see advertisements online, including advertisements from us that are based on other information (e.g., based on the content of the page being viewed rather than your prior clickstream activity). In some cases, data may still be collected about your browsing activity by these third-party advertisers, but they will not use this data to deliver advertisements that are based on your past online browsing behavior. You can also opt out now by clicking here.
  • Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to Websites with which the browser communicates. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, an industry standard has not yet been established on how to respond to these signals. Therefore, Regeneron does not currently respond to these signals. As discussed above, you can opt-out from advertisers that use your browsing history to deliver online targeted advertisements by visiting youronlinechoices.

Social Media

Regeneron is not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure, or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM, or any other social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including with respect to any personal data you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with our Social Media Pages.

Regeneron may provide the option for individuals to participate in polling activities. Additionally, Regeneron may monitor social media channels for mentions of our brand, competitors, and products, which gives Regeneron an opportunity to track, analyze, and respond to conversations about us on social media.

V. How Long Do We Retain Your Information?

We retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the legitimate business purposes or uses outlined in this Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by applicable data protection law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.

If you submit information through our Website, we will retain it for as long as required to process your requests.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the browser of your computer that assign an anonymous identifier to your browser and provide information to the cookie sender. The cookie allows the Website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time.

We use cookies to:

  • make it easier for you to navigate the Website
  • help us understand how you use the Website
  • display content that is relevant to your interests

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can adjust the preferences in the browser of your computer or device to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or to block some or all cookies. While you may still use the Regeneron site if you reject cookies, your ability to use some areas of the Regeneron site may be limited.

There are different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
  • Permanent cookies remain on your device or computer until they expire or until you actively delete them. They enable certain information about your use to be recalled when you return to the Website.

A cookie can temporarily store anonymous information about the use and users of a website. Some cookies are necessary to be able to use the Website, others allow customization and optimization of the content displayed, the collection of user preferences or the monitoring of the audience of the Website, Website errors and the securing of its access.

On our Website, we and our service providers do not use permanent cookies. We use temporary cookies to measure audience, your use of the Website and improve it.

Regeneron is using cookies if you have properly consented through the cookies banner. If your consent is already given, the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie expiry term has not come to an end. If you do not want our Website to install cookies on your browser, you can disable cookies on the cookie settings page or by modifying your browser settings. In this case, certain pages of the Website may not function properly.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies indirectly help improving this Website by tracking your use. This set of cookies collect information and may report Website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors.

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

COOKIE EXPIRY TERM

Google Analytics

The website analytics platform for understanding site health metrics, attribution of traffic drivers and key site actions

There are three (3) types of 1st party cookies that have expiry term of 1 minute, 24 hours or 2 years

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by Google’s cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. You can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

VII. What Are Your Rights and Choices?

Your right to make informed decisions about information collection is important to Regeneron. Please note that you always have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation that Regeneron has collected your personal data and information about how we use your personal data and/or obtain a copy of your personal data
  • access your personal data in order to verify the accuracy of your personal data
  • request that we correct, update, amend, delete, or transform your personal data into anonymous form
  • request that we stop or restrict our use of your personal data (including opting-out of receiving emails or calls from us)
  • request the portability of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer this personal data to another data controller or, if technically feasible, to have it transferred by us if the legal requirements are met
  • withdraw your consent where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose at any time
  • object to the processing of your personal data which is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, on grounds relating to your particular situation.
  • If your personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to this processing at any time, without any special reason.

To exercise any of these privacy rights, please contact us at [email protected]. Please know that in order for us to respond to your request we may require that you verify your identity.

If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected], and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with Irish Data Protection Commission, contact information can be found here.

IX. International Transfer of Information

We collect and receive data from inside and outside of the United States.

We will use European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses as a legal mechanism for data transfers from the EU and where required implement additional safeguards. These clauses are contractual commitments between companies transferring personal data, binding them to protect the privacy and security of the data. We use Standard Contractual Clauses so that the data flows necessary for business take place legally. If you have questions about the international transfer of your personal data or the appropriate safeguards that we have taken to protect your personal data, please contact us at the contact details outlined below.

Our website is hosted in the United States (U.S.). Any information you voluntarily submit through our website will be transferred out of your country and into the U.S. The laws and protections available to your personal data in the U.S. may differ from the protections available in your country. If you do not want any personal data to be transferred to the U.S., please do not submit information to Regeneron via our contact form.

X. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

Regeneron uses technical and organizational security measures to guard against unauthorized access to your personal data or against the unauthorized alteration, disclosure, destruction and/or loss of such data. In deciding what level of security is appropriate, Regeneron will take into account the nature of the personal data in question, and the harm that might result from its unauthorized use, disclosure or loss.

Although we take reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect on the Website, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

XI. Third Party Sites

The Website features links to third-party websites ("Third-Party Site(s)"). These Third-Party Sites are not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such Third-Party Sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website. If you choose to link to a Third-Party Site, you should read the privacy policy, statement or notice of that website to understand how that Third-Party Site collects and uses personal data. This Notice does not apply to any information collected by Third-Party Sites.

XII. Children

The Website is not directed to children or minors under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that these individuals not provide personal data through the Website. This Website, its content, and its services are intended for individuals over the age of 16. The Website is not directed to, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 16. If we actually know that a user under the age of 16 has volunteered personal data on the Website, or that a medical professional has volunteered information about a patient who is identified as younger than 16, we will delete such information from our records. If you become aware that your or any child or minor under your care has provided us with personal data, please contact us at the contact information listed below.

XIII. Updates and Contacting Us

We may amend this Notice at any time. Any changes to this Notice will be posted on the Website. Should these amendments materially relate to any consents you may have given, Regeneron will contact you in order to obtain your consent to any change in the use of your personal data.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Notice or our use of your personal data, please email us at [email protected] or write us at:

Regeneron Ireland DAC
One Warrington Place,
Dublin 2, D02 HH27
Ireland
Attention: Data Protection Officer

 

Updated March 2022